Home    Sailing and Racing       Training        Facilities      Membership      Gallery      Handbook /Rota       Results     Contacts

Members Duty Rota Season 2018

 

Please check your duty dates as soon as possible and if you are unable to carry out the duty then let the rest of your duty team know and then find an appropriate replacement.

Please just do not turn up if you cannot attend, let someone know in order that racing can continue with a full duty team.

 

 

Start times for racing are: Sundays First Gun 13.00hrs  Wednesdays 19.00hrs.

 

   Home    Sailing and Racing       Training        Facilities      Membership      Gallery      Handbook /Rota       Results     Contacts

Largo Bay Sailing Club

Main Street,

Lower Largo

Fife

KY8 6BP

Tel: 07967 291216

Email: socialmedia@largobaysc.org.uk or go to the contacts page

 

Welcome to Largo Bay Sailing Club - LBSC

 

Date

Event

Race Officer

Safety Helm

Safety Crew

Notes

April

Sun   1

Prep day at the Club 12:00hrs

 

 

 

Easter

 

Sun  8

Prep day at the Club 12:00hrs

 

 

 

 

 

Sun  15

Springboard 1 & 2

Kevan Gibb

Lynne Gibb

Doug Ross

 

 

Sun  22

Sharesail

Nigel Orkney

Ian Wilson

Steve Wood

Lasers Loch Earn

 

Wed 25

Wednesday early 1

Donald Aitken

Frances Lord

Dave Waring

 

 

Sat 28

Duty Training Day  14:00hrs

 

Everyone

 

 

 

Sun 29

Springboard 3 & 4

Pete Malcolm

Douglas Ogilvy

Pippa Ogilvy

 

May

Wed 2

Wednesday early 2

Bruce Birrell

Brian Taylor

Ben Birrell

 

 

Sun  6

Sunday early 1, 2 & 3

Jim Blyth

Jude Beimers

Mhairi Ogilvy

 

 

Wed 9

Wednesday early 3

Chris Lowe

John Erwin

Derek Gibb

 

 

Sat 12

OPEN DAY

 

 

 

 

 

Sun  13

Sunday early 4, 5 & 6

Ken Carruthers

Phil Carruthers

Paul Underwood

 

 

Wed 16

Wednesday early 4

Tony Dumbreck

Alex Dumbreck

Jane Rigot

 

 

Sun 20

Golden Jubilee

Al Reid

Marc Rigot

Guy Logan

 

 

Wed 23

Wednesday early 5

Nigel Orkney

Ian Wilson

Steve Wood

 

 

Sun 27

Sunday Early 7,8 & 9

Donald Aitken

Frances Lord

Dave Waring

Scottish Series

 

Wed 30

Wednesday early 6

 

 

 

 

June

Sun 3

No Organised Sailing

 

 

 

Lasers, Solos East Lothian

 

Wed 6

Wednesday Early 7

Kevan

Lynne

Doug Ross

 

 

Sat 9

Training

 

 

 

 

 

Sun 10

Training

 

 

 

 

 

Wed 13

Wednesday Summer 1

Pete Malcolm

Douglas Ogilvy

Pippa Ogilvy

 

 

Sat 16

Training

 

 

 

 

 

Sun 17

Training

 

 

 

 

 

Wed  20

Improver evening

Pete Malcolm

 

 

 

 

Sat 23

Regatta

Everyone

 

 

Lasers, Ents, Skiffs, Solos

 

Sun 24

Regatta

Everyone

 

 

 

 

Wed 27

Wednesday Summer 2

Jim Blyth

Jude Beimers

Mhairi Ogilvy

 

July

Sun 1

Sunday Summer 1, 2 & 3

 

 

 

 

 

Wed 4

Wednesday Summer 3

 

 

 

 

 

Sun 8

Sunday Summer 4, 5 & 6

 

 

 

 

 

Wed 11

Wednesday Summer 4

 

 

 

 

 

Sun 15

Raeburn Trophy

 

 

 

 

 

Wed 18

Wednesday Summer 5

 

 

 

 

 

Sun 22

Improver

 

 

 

 

 

Wed 25

Wednesday Summer 6

 

 

 

 

 

Sun 29

Sunday Summer 7, 8 &9

 

 

 

 

Aug

Wed 1

Wednesday Late 1

 

 

 

 

 

Sun 5

Menzies Salver

 

 

 

Lasers Chanonry

 

Wed 8

Wednesday Late 2

 

 

 

 

 

Sun  12

Sunday Summer 10, 11 &12

 

 

 

Lasers, Solos Stonehaven

 

Wed 15

Wednesday Late 3

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 18

Closed Regatta

 

 

 

 

 

Sun 19

Closed Regatta

 

 

 

 

 

Wed 22

Wednesday Late 4

 

 

 

 

 

Sun 26

Sunday Late 1, 2 & 3

 

 

 

Lasers Largs

 

Wed 29

Wednesday Late 5

 

 

 

 

Sept

Sun 2

Sunday Late 4, 5 & 6

 

 

 

 

 

Wed 5

Wednesday Late 6

 

 

 

 

 

Sun 9

Sunday Late 7, 8 & 9

 

 

 

 

 

Sun 16

Rollo’s Tankard

 

 

 

Lasers Tummel

 

Sun  23

Sunday Late 10, 11 &12

 

 

 

Dalgety Bay

 

Sun  30

Cancelled Trophy Races

 

 

 

 

Oct

Sun 7

Equinox Series 1 & 2

 

 

 

 

 

Sun  14

Equinox Series 3 & 4

 

 

 

 

 

Sun  21

Equinox Series 5 & 6

 

 

 

 

 

Sun 28